Wild Turkey ist einer der beliebtesten Bourbons weltweit! Sie können ganz bequem online bei Urban Drinks eine Flasche des köstlichen Whiskeys bestellen . Wild Turkey ist ein in der Wild-Turkey-Destillery in Lawrenceburg, Kentucky produzierter US-amerikanischer Kentucky Straight Bourbon von Austin Nichols. brennerei, wild turkey - Russell's Reserve Bourbon, Russell's Reserve Single Barrel, Wild Turkey , Wild Turkey, Wild Turkey , Wild Turkey Rare Breed.
AmazonGlobal Ship Orders Internationally. Amazon Inspire Digital Educational Resources. Amazon Rapids Fun stories for kids on the go.
Amazon Restaurants Food delivery from local restaurants. ComiXology Thousands of Digital Comics. East Dane Designer Men's Fashion.
Shopbop Designer Fashion Brands. Withoutabox Submit to Film Festivals. Amazon Renewed Refurbished products with a warranty. In early spring, males older than 1-year-old sometimes called gobblers or toms and, occasionally to a lesser extent, males younger than 1-year-old sometimes called jakes gobble to announce their presence to females and competing males.
The gobble can carry for up to a mile. Males also emit a low-pitched "drumming" sound; produced by the movement of air in the air sack in the chest, similar to the booming of a prairie chicken.
In addition they produce a sound known as the "spit" which is a sharp expulsion of air from this air sack. Hens "yelp" to let gobblers know their location.
Gobblers often yelp in the manner of females, and hens can gobble, though they rarely do so. Immature males, called jakes, often yelp.
Wild turkeys are omnivorous , foraging on the ground or climbing shrubs and small trees to feed. They prefer eating acorns , nuts and other hard mast of various trees, including hazel , chestnut , hickory , and pinyon pine as well as various seeds , berries such as juniper and bearberry , roots and insects.
Turkeys also occasionally consume amphibians and small reptiles such as lizards and snakes. Poults have been observed eating insects, berries, and seeds.
Wild turkeys often feed in cow pastures , sometimes visit back yard bird feeders, and favor croplands after harvest to scavenge seeds on the ground.
Turkeys are also known to eat a wide variety of grasses. Turkey populations can reach large numbers in small areas because of their ability to forage for different types of food.
Early morning and late afternoon are the desired times for eating. Males are polygamous , mating with as many hens as they can. Male wild turkeys display for females by puffing out their feathers, spreading out their tails and dragging their wings.
This behavior is most commonly referred to as strutting. Their heads and necks are colored brilliantly with red, white, and blue. The color can change with the turkey's mood, with a solid white head and neck being the most excited.
Courtship begins during the months of March and April, which is when turkeys are still flocked together in winter areas.
In a study, the average dominant male that courted as part of a pair of males fathered six more eggs than males that courted alone.
Genetic analysis of pairs of males courting together shows that they are close relatives, with half of their genetic material being identical.
The theory behind the team-courtship is that the less dominant male would have a greater chance of passing along shared genetic material than if it were courting alone.
When mating is finished, females search for nest sites. Nests are shallow dirt depressions engulfed with woody vegetation.
Hens lay a clutch of 10—14 eggs, usually one per day. The eggs are incubated for at least 28 days. The poults are precocial and nidifugous , leaving the nest in about 12—24 hours.
Predators of eggs and nestlings include raccoons Procyon lotor , Virginia opossums Didelphis virginiana , striped skunks Mephitis mephitis , gray foxes Urocyon cinereoargenteus , groundhogs Marmota monax , other rodents and spotted skunks Spilogale ssp.
Predators of both adults and poults include coyotes Canis latrans ,  gray wolves Canis lupus ,  bobcats Lynx rufus ,  cougars Puma concolor ,  golden eagles Aquila chrysaetos  and possibly American black bears Ursus americanus.
Occasionally, if cornered, adult turkeys may try to fight off predators and large male toms can be especially aggressive in self-defense.
When fighting off predators, turkeys may kick with their legs, using the spurs on their back of the legs as a weapon, bite with their beak and ram with their relatively large bodies and may be able to deter predators up to the size of mid-sized mammals.
They also have been seen to chase off humans as well. However, attacks can usually be deterred and minor injuries can be avoided by giving turkeys a respectful amount of space and keeping outdoor spaces clean and undisturbed.
It formerly ranged north to southeastern South Dakota , southern Wisconsin , southern Ontario , and southwestern Maine. It became extinct about 10, years ago.
The present Californian wild turkey population derives from wild birds re-introduced during the s and 70s from other areas by game officials. At the beginning of the 20th century the range and numbers of wild turkeys had decreased due to hunting and loss of habitat.
Game managers estimate that the entire population of wild turkeys in the United States was as low as 30, by the late s.
Game officials made efforts to protect and encourage the breeding of the surviving wild population, and some trapped birds were relocated to new areas, including some in the western states where it was not native.
There is evidence that the bird does well when near farmland, which provides grain and also berry-bearing shrubs at its edges.
In , the total U. In recent years, "trap and transfer" projects have reintroduced wild turkeys to several provinces of Canada as well, sometimes from across the border in the United States.
Attempts to introduce the wild turkey to Britain as a game bird in the 18th century were not successful. They were hunted with dogs and then shot out of trees where they took refuge.
Several other populations, introduced or escaped, have survived for periods elsewhere in Britain and Ireland , but seem to have died out, perhaps from a combination of lack of winter feed and poaching.
There are subtle differences in the coloration, habitat, and behavior of the different subspecies of wild turkeys. The six subspecies are:.
This was the turkey subspecies Europeans first encountered in the wild: Its range is one of the largest of all subspecies, covering the entire eastern half of the United States from Maine in the north to northern Florida and extending as far west as Michigan , Illinois , and into Missouri.
They number from 5. The upper tail coverts are tipped with chestnut brown. The eastern wild turkey is heavily hunted in the Eastern USA and is the most hunted wild turkey subspecies.
Most common in the Florida peninsula, they number from 80, to , birds. This bird is named for the famous Seminole leader Osceola , and was first described in It is smaller and darker than the eastern wild turkey.
The wing feathers are very dark with smaller amounts of the white barring seen on other subspecies.
Burning whiskey flowed from the warehouse, setting the woods on fire, causing limestone deposits to explode.
Firefighters saved Lawrenceburg's water treatment plant from destruction. The river contamination required the temporary shutdown of the water treatment plant.
Officials ordered water usage restrictions. Businesses and schools were closed because of the water shortage.
The alcohol spill also depleted the oxygen in the river, killing an estimated , fish along a mile stretch. In , Wild Turkey began to be distilled at a newly constructed facility near the old distillery.
The new distillery sits where the old bottling facility was previously located. In , Campari opened a new bottling facility at the Wild Turkey Distillery.
For the previous 13 years Wild Turkey had been bottled offsite in Indiana and, later, Arkansas. The Lawrenceburg distillery currently bottles its bourbon and rye under the brands of "Wild Turkey" and "Russell's Reserve".
In , an advertisement video called "Give 'em the Bird" was featured on the product's web site, Facebook page, and YouTube page that prominently included a middle finger gesture and referred to other non-existing advertising videos featuring a nun and an adult blow-up doll.
In August , the review board of the Distilled Spirits Council of the United States DISCUS , of which Campari USA is a member,  ruled that the advertisement violated the council's code of ethical practices and said that "the gesture is indecent and the advertisement fails to meet contemporary standards of good taste".
The Australian version of the advertisement features the famous rock musician and self-confessed former alcoholic Jimmy Barnes. Since then, the company has continued to use the "Give 'em the Bird" slogan and middle finger gesturing in additional advertising and promotional activities.
President Barack Obama to "Give us the bird", as a way of offering to provide a home for that year's White House Thanksgiving Day turkey which is traditionally "pardoned" by the president — saying the turkey would become the brand's official "spokesbird".
In , Matthew McConaughey was hired as creative director and celebrity spokesman for Wild Turkey's latest campaign, to bring in more women and international customers.
Wild Turkey is known for being a favorite drink of journalist Hunter S.